Privacy Policy Summary

Scope

This statement applies to personal information collected by Crown Melbourne Limited (Crown). 

Personal Information­                                                       

It is Crown's usual practice to collect personal information directly from you.

Crown will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

Crown will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for Crown's functions or purposes.  Crown's websites will not collect information if you only browse the websites.  Any data collected from website use does not identify the user, allowing you to remain anonymous in Crown's data collection.               

Uses and sharing

Crown will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. 

Crown will not use or disclose your personal information unless: 

  • you have consented
  • you would reasonably expect us to
  • required or authorised under law
  • otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)  

Crown may share your personal information with an associated entity, other companies acting on Crown's behalf or other casino operators.

Your choices

You may access personal information that Crown holds about you or you can ask us to correct your personal information.

If you are on one or more of Crown's email lists you may opt out of receiving further messages by clicking on the unsubscribe option in the email sent to you. 

Important information

Crown is bound by the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

For more information see Crown's full Privacy Policy.

How to contact Crown

If you require further information contact Crown at comments@crownmelbourne.com.au or you can write to:

Privacy Manager
Crown Melbourne Limited
8 Whiteman Street
Southbank  3006
Melbourne, Australia

Twittering Away

Friends of the Merrywell